Menü

Approach

We approach every one of our design projects for public spaces as a unique challenge that far transcends simply developing excellent functional solutions. Each design is informed by an analysis of a space’s site, history and context, revealing complex questions pertaining to its distinctive character, potential and identity. Our constant ambition is to develop landscape architectural designs that provide specific and comprehensive answers to these questions while also enhancing and sharpening the perception of a place based upon its own inherent features. Precise spatial and programmatic interventions give rise to functional, multi-purpose spaces that engender a sense of identification and belonging.

References

in progress and realisation

Unterwöhrd, Schwäbisch Hall 

Landscaping, phases 1-3 (8)

Haalplatz, Schwäbisch Hall 

Landscaping, phases 1-2 (8)

Blücherplatz, Spenge  

Landscaping, phases 1-5

Town Centre Lengerich 

Landscaping, phases 2-3 (8)

Kindergarten Waldorf School, Werder/Havel

Landscaping, phases 2-4

Historic City Centre Lüdenscheid

Landscaping, phases 2-5 (8)

Panoramic Walk Petersberghang, Erfurt

General planning, phases 1-8

Winkelriedplatz, Basel/Switzerland

Landscaping, phases 4.2.31 - 4.2.53

Primary School Konrad-Wolf-Straße, Berlin

Landscaping, phases 2-8

Primary School Sewanstraße, Berlin

Landscaping, phases 2-8

Fortress Park Emperor Franz, Coblenz

Landscaping, phases 2-8

Rümelinsplatz, Basel/Switzerland

Landscaping, phases 4.2.31

The Space of Synagogues, 'Great City Synagogue Site', Lviv/Ukraine

Design planning

Secondary School Mahlsdorf, Berlin

Landscaping, phases 2-8

Quartier Park Lincoln-village, Darmstadt

Landscaping, phases 1-9

Completion

Fortress Park Fort Asterstein, Coblenz

landscaping, 1st constr. phase, phases 2-8, completion 2019

Oriaplatz and Remsgarten, Lorch/Württemberg

landscaping, phases 2-8, completion 2019

Volme Park, Kierspe

landscaping, phases 2-9, completion 2017

The Space of Synagogues, Lviv/Ukraine

landscaping, design, technical lead details, artistic construction management, completion 2016

Kirchgasse Rixdorf, Berlin

landscaping, phases 2-8, completion 2014

Environmental Education Park Glauer Tal, Trebbin

students competition, 2007, 1st Prize, with Anna Vogels, landscaping, phases 2-5, project management for hochC Landscape Architecture, completion 2011

2019

Parkbogen Ost, Leipzig

realisation competition, 3rd prize

Garden Show Kirchheim

realisation competition, one 3rd prize

Town Centre Bad Honnef

realisation competition, 3rd prize

Blücherplatz, Spenge

realisation competition, 1st prize

Quartier and Landscape Park TXL, Berlin

realisation competition, commendation

Funeral Site and Memorial on the Altglienicke Cemetery, Berlin

realisation competition, 2nd prize

Market Square Witzenhausen

realisation competition, 3rd prize 

Former Sternburg Brewery, Leipzig

multiple commissioning, 1st prize

Town Centre Lengerich

realisation competition, 1st prize

2018

Haalplatz and Unterwöhrd, Schwäbisch Hall

Realisation competition, 1st prize

Platz der Luftbrücke, Berlin

Realisation competition, 2nd prize

Quartier Park Thurgauer Straße, Zürich/Switzerland

realisation competition, 2nd prize

Historic Town Centre Lüdenscheid

Realisation competition, 1st prize

Market Square Neustadt an der Orla

Realisation competition, 2nd prize

Kindergarten Waldorf School, Werder/Havel

Multiple commissioning, one 3rd prize

Urban District Hildener Straße, Düsseldorf

Urban Design competition, 3rd prize

Memorial Site Viehauktionshalle, Weimar

Realisation competition, 3rd prize

2016 - 2017

Winkelriedplatz, Basel/Switzerland

Realisation competition, 1st prize

Kirchring and Surroundings St. Anna, Neuenkirchen

Realisation competition, 3rd prize

Panoramic Walk Petersberghang, Erfurt

Realisation competition, 1st prize

Friedrich-Ebert-Platz, Remscheid

Realisation competition, 2nd prize

Landscape Park Freiham, München

Realisation competition, 2nd prize

Willy-Brandt-Platz, Gütersloh

Realisation competition, 2nd prize

Harbour Square Hitdorf, Leverkusen

Realisation competition, 3rd prize

Coblenz Fortress

Realisation competition, 1st prize

Motorway Service and Landscape Park Moselle View, Zeltingen-Rachtig

Realisation competition, 2nd prize

Rümelinsplatz, Basel/Switzerland

Realisation competition, 1st prize

Reininghauspark, Graz/Austria

Realisation competition, 2nd prize

Open Spaces Van-de-Velde-Builings, Weimar 

Realisation competition, 2nd prize

Campsite Enz, Dornbirn/Austria

Realisation competition, 2nd prize

Quartier Centre Lincoln-Village, Darmstadt

Realisation competition, 1st prize

Garden Show Eppingen

Realisation competition, 3rd prize

Neustädter Kirchplatz, Einbeck

Realisation competition, one 3rd prize

Südschnellweg, Hannover

Ideas competition, one 1st prize

Bundesdruckerei Campus North, Berlin

Realisation competition, 2nd prize

2014 - 2015

New Centre Markkleeberg

Realisation competition, one 3rd prize

Kornhausplatz, Göppingen

Realisation competition, 2nd prize

Innovation Promenade Immenburgstraße, Bonn

Realisation competition, 1st prize

Karlsplatz, Sigmaringen

Realisation competition, 3rd prize

Loreley-Plateau, St. Goarshausen 

Realisation competition, commendation

Schillerplatz and Remsanlagen, Lorch/Württemberg

Realisation competition, 1st prize

Volme Park, Kierspe 

Realisation competition, 1st prize

Historic Town Centre Eutin 

Realisation competition, one 1st prize

Lido and Thalerareal, Hard/Austria

Realisation competition, 1st prize

Development Stellingen, Hamburg 

Urban design competition, 3rd prize

2012 - 2013

Market Square Bad Lippspringe

Realisation competition, 1st prize

Kirchgasse Rixdorf, Berlin

Multiple Commissioning, selected for realisation

Lake Harbour Teichland, Neuendorf 

Realisation competition, 1st prize

Konzilmole, Constance 

Realisation competition, 3rd prize

2010 - 2011

Kirchplatz and Gerichtskellerplatz, Freyburg/Unstrut

realisation competition, 2nd prize

Urban Park Nynäshamn/Sweden

ideas competition, 1st prize

Historic Town Centre, Bad Kissingen

realisation competition, 3rd prize

Rudolphsplatz, Marburg

urban design competition, 3rd prize

The Space of Synagogues, Lviv /Ukraine

realisation competition, 1st prize

completed

Village Centre Bizau, Austria

Preliminary Study

Friedrich-Wilhelm-Platz, Berlin

Feasibility Study, with Gruppe Planwerk Urban Planners and Ira Richter Traffic Planning

Old Town Spandau, Berlin

Frame Design Public Space, with Gruppe Planwerk Urban Planners and Hoffmann-Leichter engineers

in progress

Cemetery Johannes-Evangelist, Berlin

urban planning concept, with Stadt Land Fluss, urbanism and urban planning

Team

Franz Reschke

Landscape Architect BDLA

Project Management, Executive

since 2017

Comittee Member of BDLA presidium

since 2014

Jury member in open space and architectural competitions

2013 - 2015

Scientific assistancy at TU Berlin, 
Department of Spatial Design, Prof. Jürgen Weidinger

since 2011

Landscape Architect, AK Berlin

2010 - 2011

Teaching at UdK Berlin, Institute for product - design, Prof. Inge Sommer

2005 - 2011

Work at Atelier Loidl and hochC Landscape Architecture

2003 - 2009

Diploma in Landscape Architecture, TU Berlin

born in

Leipzig

Email

reschke@franzreschke.de

Ninon Weber-Wittenberg

Project Management

since 2012

Employment at Franz Reschke Landscape Architecture

2011 - 2015

Master of Landscape Architecture, TU Berlin and Manchester Metropolitan University

2009 - 2011

Employment at various planning firms in Berlin and Manchester

2006 - 2011

Bachelor of Landscape Architecture, TU Berlin

born in

Hannover

Email

weber@franzreschke.de

Helge Frevert

Project Management

since 2012

Employment at Franz Reschke Landscape Architecture

since 2013

Landscape Architect, AK Berlin

2006 - 2017

Employment at various planning firms in Berlin

2006 - 2017

Diploma in Landscape Architecture, Osnabrück University of Applied Sciences 

born in

Bielefeld

Email

frevert@franzreschke.de

Janina Gäckler

Competitions, Projects

since 2013

Employment at Franz Reschke Landscape Architecture

2011 - 2015

Master of Landscape Architecture, TU Berlin

2010 - 2012

Employment at various planning firms in Berlin

2007 - 2011

Bachelor of Landscape Architecture, TU Berlin

born in

Lingen / Ems

Email

gaeckler@franzreschke.de

Sebastian Koch

tender, construction management

since 2012

Freelance at Franz Reschke Landscape Architecture

since 2010

Landscape Architect, AK Berlin

2009 - 2011

Freelance at various planning firms in Berlin and Frankfurt

1998 - 2005

Diploma in Landscape Architecture, TU Berlin

born in

Kronberg

Email

koch@franzreschke.de

Richard Roßner

Competitions, Projects

since 2016

Employment at Franz Reschke Landscape Architecture

2011 - 2017

Master of Landscape Architecture, TU Berlin

2007 - 2011

Bachelor of Landscape Architecture, TU Berlin

born in

Jena

Email

rossner@franzreschke.de

Jan Ole Rolfes

Projects, Competitions

since 2015

Freelance at Franz Reschke Landscape Architecture

since 2013

Bachelor of Landscape Architecture, TUBerlin

2010 - 2012

Training in Gardening and Landscaping, Berlin

born in

Berlin

Wolfgang Hilgers

Projects, Competitions

since 2018

Employment at Franz Reschke Landscape Architecture

since 2012

Employment at various planning firms in Dresden, Krefeld and Bonn

2013 - 2016

Master of Landscape Architecture, TU Dresden

2008 - 2012

Bachelor of Landscape Architecture, University of Applied Sciences of Geisenheim

2006 - 2008

Fachoberschule für Agrarwirtschaft, Bonn

2003 - 2006

Training in Gardening and Landscaping, Neuss

born in

Dormagen

Email

hilgers@franzreschke.de

Luisa Hansel

Projects, Competitions

since 2014

Employment at Franz Reschke Landscape Architecture

since 2016

Master of Landscape Architecture, TU Berlin

2012 - 2013

Employment at various planning firms in Berlin

2011 - 2016

Bachelor of Landscape Architecture, Technical University of Berlin

born in

Berlin

Email

hansel@franzreschke.de

Heike Dehmlow

Assistant to the management, accounting

since 2013

Freelance at Franz Reschke Landscape Architecture

since 2010

Staatlich geprüfte Bilanzbuchhalterin IHK

since 2006

Freelance work as an accountant
Administration in the media industry

2003 - 2006

Training as a Bookseller

born in

Stralsund

Email

info@franzreschke.de

Lasse Malzahn

Projects, Competitions

since 2014

Employment at Franz Reschke Landscape Architecture

2013 - 2017

Master of Landscape Architecture, TU Berlin

2010 - 2013

Employment at various planning firms in Berlin and Osnabrück

2010 - 2013

Bachelor of Landscape Architecture, Beuth University Berlin

born in

Osnabrück

Email

malzahn@franzreschke.de

Antonius Zwirner

Projects, Competitions

since 2018

Student employee at Franz Reschke Landscape Architecture

since 2017

Master of Landscape Architecture, TU Berlin 

2013 - 2017

Bachelor of Landscape Architecture, Erfurt University of Applied Sciences

born in

Hamburg

Sebastian Rinke

Competitions, Projects

since 2018

Student employee at Franz Reschke Landscape Architecture

2018

Internship at Franz Reschke Landscape Architecture

since 2014

Bachelor of Landscape Architecture, University of Kassel

born in

Ahlen

Bérengère Chauffeté

Competitions, Projects

since 2018

Freelance at Franz Reschke Landscape Architecture

since 2016

Freelance at various planning firms in Berlin

2012 - 2016

Master of Landscape Architecture, École Nationale Supérieure du paysage, Versailles / Marseille

2007 - 2012

Bachelor and Master International Environmental Law, Université Paris 1 Panthéon Sorbonne

born in

Paris/France

Andrés Aragoneses

Competitions, Projects

since 2019

Employment at Franz Reschke Landscape Architecture

2016 - 2018

Employed at Fernando González Model Making, Berlin

2012 - 2016

Freelance Architect, Madrid

2007 - 2008

Employment at various planning firms in London

2002 - 2011

Diploma in Architecture, ETSA Madrid

born in

Segovia/Spain

Email

aragoneses@franzreschke.de

Mara Jerusalem

Projects

since 2019

Employment at Franz Reschke Landscape Architecture

2013 - 2019

Master of Landscape Architecture, TU Berlin

2009 - 2013

Bachelor of Landscape Architecture, TU Berlin

born in

Cologne

Email

jerusalem@franzreschke.de

Alfred Josua Dann

Competitions, Projects

since 2019

Internship in Franz Reschke Landscape Architecture

since 2017

Bachelor of Landscape Architecture, Beuth University Berlin

born in

Leipzig

Former team members

Dora Varosy, Hakan Saraç, Selva Dietzfelbinger, Ines Schivelbusch, Juliane Wichtmann, Johanna Bendlin, Meruyert Syzdykova, Malgorzata Stryjek, Frederik Springer, Annika Schridde, Nils Belting, Sophia Krause, Gerda Berger, Leon Giseke, Lulu Dombois, Ole Ohlow, Evelyn Schöneich, Katharina Auffarth, Felix Brüssow

Publications

Lectures

2018

'Aus dem Nähkästchen' Urban Planning Institut, University of Stuttgart

2017

Guest critic, Master-colloquium, LG Spatial Design, University of Hannover

2014

'Young Landscape Architects' KoLa, University of Kassel 

Exhibitions and Awards

2019 

German Landscape Architecture Award, Nominee, The Space of Synagogues, Lviv/Ukraine
German Landscape Architecture Award, Nominee and Award Category 'Sports, Play and Motion', Volme Park Kierspe
DA! Architecture in and from Berlin, Volme Park Kierspe

2018 

DA! Architecture in and from Berlin, The Space of Synagogues, Lviv/Ukraine

2017 

Mies van der Rohe Award, Nominee, The Space of Synagogues, Lviv/Ukraine
DA! Architecture in and from Berlin, Market Square Bad Lippspringe

2014 

DEUBAU Award - Mention, The Space of Synagogues, Lviv/Ukraine

Publications

2019 

Bauwelt - Former Sternburg Brewery, Leipzig

Gmünder Tagespost - Oriaplatz and Remsgarten, Lorch

Building Berlin - Volme Park, Kierspe

2018 

Frankfurter Allgemeine Zeitung - The Space of Synagogues, Lviv/Ukraine, Urban History as Presence

Garten und Landschaft - Volme Park, Kierspe, Landscape Architecture in rural regions

Building Berlin - The Space of Synagogues, Lviv/Ukraine

2017 

Building Berlin - Market Square Bad Lippspringe

Garten und Landschaft - Office portrait

Bauwelt - Willy-Brandt-Platz, Gütersloh

2016 

Garten und Landschaft - Office portrait

2013 

Detail - The Space of Synagogues, Lviv/Ukraine

Future Arquitecturas - Europan 11, Park Nynäshamn, Nynäshamn/Sweden

2012 

Europanic - A thousand new ideas for our cities - Europan 11, Park Nynäshamn, Nynäshamn/Sweden

Jurys

2019

Fischerinsel, Berlin - alternate jury member
Neckarbrücke, Heidelberg - jury member
Skalitzer Park, Berlin - alternate jury member

2018

Jewish Garden, Gärten der Welt, Berlin - alternate jury member
Development Castle ruin, Burgschwalbach - jury member
Franz-Mehring-Platz, Berlin - alternate jury member

2017

German Landscape Architecture Award, Berlin - jury member
Haus der Jugend, Heidelberg - jury member

2015

Urban Squares at Ostkreuz Station, Berlin - alternate jury member