Franz Reschke Landschaftsarchitektur

Projects (selection)

in progress

Panoramaweg Petersberghang, Erfurt - LA phases 1-8, engineering LP 1-7, with Studio C and Anselm von Held Light Planning

in progress

Winkelriedplatz, Basel - Vorprojekt

in progress

Primary school Konrad-Wolf-Straße, Berlin-Lichtenberg - LA phases 2-8, with NKBAK, Bollinger-Grohmann, Ecotec

in progress

Primary school Sewanstraße, Berlin-Lichtenberg - LA phases 2-8, with NKBAK, Bollinger-Grohmann, Ecotec

in realisation

 Großfestung Koblenz, Fortress Emperor Franz - LA phases 2-8, with Studio Sophie Jahnke

in realisation

Großfestung Koblenz, Fort Asterstein - LA phases 2-8, with Studio Sophie Jahnke

in progress

Rümelinsplatz, Basel - Vorprojekt

in progress

The Space of Synagogues, Lviv, "Great City Synagogue site" - Design planning

in realisation

Integrated secondary school, Berlin-Mahlsdorf - LA phases 2-8, with NKBAK, Bollinger-Grohmann, Ecotec

in progress

Quartierspark Lincoln-Siedlung, Darmstadt - LA phases 1-9

in realisation

Schillerplatz and Remsanlagen, Lorch - LA phases 2-8

2017

realisation

Volmepark, Kierspe - LA phases 2-9, with Jan Derveaux Architect, Rimpau & Bauer Architects and Studio C

2016

realisation

The Space of Synagogues, Lviv, Beth Hamidrash and "Golden Rose" - Design, Construction details, Artistic construction supervision, with Studio Sophie Jahnke

2015

planning completed

Seeachse Teichland, BA village centreNeuendorf - LA phases 1-2, with hochC Landscape Architecture and Stadt Land Fluss Urban Planners,

2015

planning completed

Waterfront Teichland Harbour, Neuendorf - LA phases 1-2, with hochC Landscape Architecture and Stadt Land Fluss Urban Planners, IPP Hydro Consult (Sub.)

2015

realisation

Market Square, Bad Lippspringe - LA phases 2-5

2014

realisation

Churchalley Rixdorf, Berlin-Neukölln - LA phases 2-8

2011

realisation

Environment Park Glauer Tal, Trebbin -

Students competition, 2007, 1st prize, with Anna Vogels

Phases 2-5 as project manager in hochC Landscape Architecture

Studies (selection)

2017

planning completed

Friedrich-Wilhelm-Platz, Berlin Tempelhof-Schöneberg - feasibility study

with Gruppe Planwerk Urban Planners and Ira Richter Traffic Engineer

in progress

Old City Spandau, Berlin-Spandau -Framework plan for public space

with Gruppe Planwerk Urban Planners and Hoffmann-Leichter Engineers

Competitions (selection)

2018

Haalplatz und Unterwöhrd, Schwäbisch Hall - Realisation competition, 1st prize

 

Platz der Luftbrücke, Berlin - Realisation competition, 2nd prize

 

Old town, Lüdenscheid - Realisation competition, 1st prize

 

Marktplatz, Neustadt an der Orla - Realisation competition, 2nd prize

 

Kindergarten Werder - Multiple Commissioning, one 3rd prize, with MONO Architects

 

Quartier Hildener Straße, Düsseldorf - Ideas competition, 3rd prize

with Stadt Land Fluss Urban Planning

 

Memorial Viehauktionshalle, Weimar - Realisation competition, 3rd prize
with Studio Sophie Jahnke

2017

Winkelriedplatz, Basel - Realisation competition, 1st prize

 

Kirchring, Umfeld St. Anna, Neuenkirchen - Realisation competition, 3rd prize

 

Südöstlicher Petersberghang, Erfurt - Realisation competition, 1st prize

 

Friedrich-Ebert-Platz, Remscheid - Realisation competition, 2nd prize

with Jan Derveaux Architecture, Rimpau & Bauer Architects, FPB GmbH

 

Landscape Park Freiham, München - Realisation competition, 2nd prize

 

Willy-Brandt-Square, Gütersloh - Realisation competition, 2nd prize, 

with FPB GmbH

 

Hafenplatz und Festplatz, Leverkusen - Realisation competition, 3rd prize

 

Fortress Koblenz - Realisation competition, 1st prize

 

Rastanlage Moselblick, Zeltingen-Rachtig - Realisation competition, 2nd prize

with Jan Derveaux Architecture, Rimpau & Bauer Architects, FPB GmbH and Studio Sophie Jahnke

2016

Rümelinsplatz, Basel - Realisation competition, 1st prize

 

Reininghauspark, Graz - Realisation competition, 2nd prize

 

Open spaces Van-de-Velde-buildings, Weimar - Realisation competition,
2nd prize

 

Campsite Enz, Dornbirn - Realisation competition, 

2nd prize, with Querformat ZT GmbH Architecture, Dornbirn

 

Quartiersmitte Lincoln-Siedlung, Darmstadt - Realisation competition, 

1st prize (Central park and square), with Herbert Hussmann Architects

 

Garden show, Eppingen - Realisation competition, 3rd prize

 

Neustädter Kirchplatz, Einbeck - Realisation competition, one 3rd prize

with FPB GmbH and with Jan Derveaux Architect

 

Südschnellweg, Hannover - Ideas competition, one 1st prize

with Stadt Land Fluss Urban Planning, Hoffmann-Leichter Traffic Engineers

 

Bundesdruckerei Campus Nord, Berlin - Realisation competition, 2nd prize

with Jan Derveaux Architect, Rimpau & Bauer Architects

2015

New Centre, Markkleeberg - Realisation competition, one 3rd prize

with FPB GmbH

 

Kornhausplatz, Göppingen  - Realisation competition, 2nd prize

 

Innovationsachse Immenburgstraße, Bonn - Realisation competition, 1st prize

 

Karlsplatz, Sigmaringen - Realisation competition, 3rd prize

with FPB GmbH

2014

Loreley-Plateau, St. Goarshausen - Realisation competition, Purchase

with Gruppe Planwerk Urban Planners

 

Schiller Square and Rems Park, Lorch/Württemberg - Realisation competition, 1st prize 

 

Volmepark, Kierspe - Realisation competition, 1st prize

with Jan Derveaux Architect 

 

Historic Innercity, Eutin - Realisation competition, one 1st prize

with hochC Landscape Architecture and Freie Planungsgruppe Berlin 

 

Harbour Square and beach-bath, Hard - Realisation competition, 1st prize, with Jan Derveaux Architect 

 

Development Stellingen, Hamburg - Urban planning competition, 3rd prize
with Jan Derveaux Architect 

2013 Market Square, Bad Lippspringe - Realisation competition, 1st prize
 Churchalley Rixdorf, Berlin-Neukölln - Multiple Commissioning, selected for realisation, with Benjamin Haller Designer
 2012

Sea Harbour Teichland, Neuendorf - Realisation competition, 1st prize
with hochC Landscape Architecture and Stadt Land Fluss Urbanism 

 Konzil Pier, Konstanz - Realisation competition, 3rd prize
2011

Kirchplatz and Gerichtskellerplatz, Freyburg/Unstrut - Realisation competition, 2nd prize

 

EUROPAN 11, Nynäshamn - Ideas competition, 1st prize

with Jan Derveaux Architect

 

New Old Centre, Bad Kissingen - Realisation competition, 3rd prize
with Robert Kahlow Architect

 

Rudolphsplatz, Marburg - Urban planning competition, 3rd prize
with Jan Derveaux Architect 

2010Synagogue Square, Lviv - Open competition, 1st prize

Publications (selection)

2018

Frankfurter Allgemeine Zeitung - Synagogue Square, Lviv, Urban history as presence

 

Garten und Landschaft - Volmepark Kierspe, Landscape Architecture in rural regions

 

Building Berlin - Synagogue Square, Lviv

 2017

Building Berlin - Market Square Bad Lippspringe

 

Garten und Landschaft - Office portrait

 

Bauwelt - Willy-Brandt-Platz Gütersloh

2016

Garten und Landschaft - Büroportrait

2013

Detail - Synagogue Square, Lviv

 

Future Arquitecturas - Europan 11, Nynäshamn/Schweden

2012

Europanic - A thousand new ideas for our cities - Europan 11, Nynäshamn/Sweden

Exhibitions and Awards (selection)

2018Architecture in and from Berlin - Synagogue Square, Lviv
2017Mies van der Rohe Award 2017 - Nominee, Synagogue Square, Lviv
 Architecture in and from Berlin - Marktplatz Bad Lippspringe
2014DEUBAU Award - Honorable Mention, Synagogue Square, Lviv

competition jury

2018Skalitzer Park, Berlin - alternate jury member
 Jewish Garden, Gardens of the World, Berlin - alternate jury member
 Development Castle ruin, Burgschwalbach - jury member
 Franz-Mehring-SquareBerlin - alternate jury member
2017German Landscape Architecture Prize, Berlin - jury member
 Haus der Jugend, Heidelberg- jury member
2015Public squares at Ostkreuz stationBerlin - alternate jury member

LECTURES

2018'Aus dem Nähkästchen' Urban design institut, University of Stuttgart
2014'Young Landscape architects' KoLa, University of Kassel